Let’s get one thing straight first: Yes, I live in South Korea, but I’m affiliated with the US military bases scattered around the peninsula, and so I have access to American moola.

With that said, I am now a proud and happy owner of a $2 bill, and I type this with a big smile on my face. See, the military bases do not use pennies except at post offices (thank goodness, I suppose), and $2 are something of a rarity to many people here. Including me. My mother has one, but she refuses to let me have hers. Ever since her blunt refusal, I’ve been dying to have a $2 of my own.

I finally got my chance! A friend of mine went to California for a week, and he asked what I wanted from California. You can guess what my request was, and he granted it! Booyah! I told my mother, and she asked, “Where did you buy it?” I smugly told her that I got it for “free”. Then she said, “Ask him to get more for your aunts and uncles. We like to keep it in our wallets for good luck, you know.”

Uh, uno momento, Mother. My friend’s not going back to the states any time soon, so sorry to burst your bubble, haha. But yay! If that entire thing about the good luck is true . . . well I need some luck right now. I’m not one for superstitions, but having that $2 bill did bring something similar to luck: pure, unadulterated joy!


Rating:
(Avg: Need 5 votes)
 

 
0
0

0
0
0
0
0
0
0



No reactions to display.

52 Comments »

Dear Guest, please login to comment

Login

You can use your Mixr, Facebook, Twitter, Google, or Yahoo account to comment

Create New Account | Forgot password?



Please keep the comments clean by not posting advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks. Terms of Use.

Having trouble registering? Try our non-javascript registration page.

 
Miyoko - 04/05/09 10:57 pm

I hate pennies. They’re so useless.

i know~ everything should just be rounded to the nearest nickel.


Lol! Wait, you live in S.Korea? T_T Lucky!
I want one…
they’re not actually in color are they?


after hearing this, i might have to put a 2 dollar bill in my wallet for good luck


i just got one yesterday."give me luck for my ap tests!” *rubs the 2 dollar bill* ....but im not in korea, will it work? haha xp


Just go to a bank raspberry


i kinda want one just to say i have it


I hate pennies. They’re so useless.


Not on base lol When I first moved there I got something for like 3.99 and was expecting my penny like a lemming. But in the long run, it was allright. Now in the states I’m like wtffff my wallet won’t freaking close! >.<


They don’t use pennies in Korea?


armybratkat - 04/05/09 2:51 am

lol. I had one before but i think my dad took it… -_-; I miss the days of NO PENNIES in my change… i think they’re a waste of precious metal. haha

LOLOLOL!  You should have been with me when I went to Guam in 04.  I bought something that was like $#.56 cents.  I was expecting $0.45 cents back, but when I received $0.40 and four pennies, I literally stared at the coins in my hand until my friend said, “Yes, Tara, they use pennies in Guam.”

. . . Pennies are such a strange concept for me!


lol...Nice.


lol. I had one before but i think my dad took it… -_-; I miss the days of NO PENNIES in my change… i think they’re a waste of precious metal. haha


lol! I still have my million dollar book mark.


I hab a 2 dolla bill!


lol....Some people…


Duh...haha


Lol....I hope you were a kid when that happened.


Mercury - 04/03/09 3:09 am

They’re kidding i think? haha I remember I used to feel like a millionaire with those fake million dollars you can buy at the book store.

They’re kidding, and so am I. :D


They’re kidding i think? haha I remember I used to feel like a millionaire with those fake million dollars you can buy at the book store.


flyingchicken - 04/03/09 12:08 am

I want a $3 bill. ;D

LMAO!  If there is one, sure, I’ll take one! :D


$3? what?!


I want a $3 bill. ;D


Congrats Tara!


lol I doubt anyone would give up a $2 bill.


It’s cooler if you get one randomly. haha


<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 Next > End >>

Follow Us


suggest a link

Ningin Voices

newsletter

Tips

We love to hear from our users! Let us know what you'd like us to write about at tips@ningin.com.

PopularBlogPosts

MustRead

Categories


Archives