Subway Cinema has finally announced the lineup for this year’s mighty New York Asian Film Festival! There’s something for everyone who loves Asian cinema, from introspective teen angst (HIGH NOON) to commercial blockbusters (CAPE NO. 7) “Pink Eiga” (BLIND LOVE) to a special live appearances. Screenings begin June 19 at the IFC Center, then move to Japan Society on June 1 as part of Japan Cuts — we’re talking like 3 weeks of Asian cinema!

Topping it all off for New Yorkers, Ningin and Subway Cinema will be giving out 12 tickets to (almost) any screening of your choice! Stay tuned for details of the NYAFF-Ningin Dirty Dozen Ticket Giveaway!

Keep up with the latest updates for the NY Asian Film Festival at SubwayCinema.com.

And now, the INCREDIBLE TRAILER!!!

Finally, the MASSIVE SCREENING SCHEDULE!!!

NYAFF @ IFC Center
323 Sixth Avenue at West Third Street, New York City:
Friday 6/19
12pm Empress & the Warriors
2pm Eye in the Sky
3:45pm Gehara / Monster X — followed by a presentation by Tokyo Shock about their upcoming kaiju production, DEATH KAPPA
6:30pm Warlords
9:pm Written By — Lau Ching-wan and Wai Ka-fai in attendance
11:30pm Pink Film Program 1
12am Yoroi Samurai Zombie

SAMURAI PRINCESS (Japan)

SAMURAI PRINCESS (Japan)

Saturday 6/20
11:30pm Dream
1:30pm Comrades in Arms
3:30pm Plastic City
5:30pm The Longest Nite — Lau Ching-wan and Wai Ka-fai in attendance
8:15pm K-20
11:15pm When the Full Moon Rises
12am Samurai Princess

Sunday 6/21
11:30am 20th Century Boys
2:15pm 20th Century Boys 2
5pm Magazine Gap Road — director Nick Chin in attendance
7:20pm Written By — Wai Ka-fai and Lau Ching-wan in attendance
9:45pm Dachimawa Lee

CAPE NO.7 (Taiwan)

CAPE NO.7 (Taiwan)

Monday 6/22
11am Cape No. 7
1:25pm Antique
3:35pm Eye in the Sky
5:20pm Comrades in Arms
7:15pm Ip Man
9:30pm The Clone Returns Home

Tuesday 6/23
11am Old Fish
1:05pm High Noon
3:10pm Equation of Love & Death
5:10pm Quick Gun Murugan
7:15pm Warlords
9:30pm Rough Cut — actor So Ji-Seob in attendance

Wednesday 6/24
1:25pm Children of the Dark
4pm If You Are the One
6:30pm Rough Cut — actor So Ji-Seob in attendance
9:15pm Crush and Blush — actress Kong Hyo-Jin attendance

PLASTIC CITY (Hong Kong)

PLASTIC CITY (Hong Kong)

Thursday 6/25
11am Plastic City
1pm Old Fish
3:10pm Magazine Gap Road — director Nick Chin in attendance
5pm Crush and Blush — actress Kong Hyo-Jin in attendance
7:15pm Breathless
10pm House — introduction by Yoshihiro Nishimura & Noboru Iguchi

Friday 6/26
11am Rainbow Troops
1:15pm Snakes & Earrings
3:40pm MSFF short Program 1
5:30pm Dachimawa Lee
7:30pm Vampire Girl vs. Frankenstein Girl — Yoshihiro Nishimura and Tak Sakaguchi in attendance, followed by a reception and party
9:45pm Yoroi Samurai Zombie — Tak Sakaguchi in attendance
11:55pm Pink Film Program 2 — director Daisuke Goto in attendance
12:15pm Hard Revenge Milly — Yoshihiro Nishimura in attendance

Saturday 6/27
11pm Exodus
1pm Fish Story
3:15pm MSFF Short Program 2 — director Lee Su-Jin in attendance
5:40pm Antique
8pm Be a Man! Samurai School — director Tak Sakaguchi in attendance
11pm Tokyo Gore Night — almost every Japanese guest in attendance for director Noboru Iguchi’s 40th birthday party
12am Forbidden Door

RAINBOW TROOPS (Indonesia)

RAINBOW TROOPS (Indonesia)

Sunday 6/28
11am Gehara / Monster X Strikes Back
1:15pm Five Deadly Venoms
3:20pm Pride
5:50pm Forbidden Door
8:10pm Rainbow Troops
10:30pm Lalapipo

Monday 6/29
11am Written By
12:50pm Exodus
2:50pm Ip Man
5pm Be a Man! Samurai School — Tak Sakaguchi in attendance
7:40pm Vampire Girl vs. Frankenstein Girl — Yoshihiro Nishimura and Tak Sakaguchi in attendance
9:40pm Children of the Dark

Tuesday 6/30
11:30am Go Go 70’s (118)
1:45pm K-20: Legend of the Mask
4:30pm Samurai Princess — Yoshihiro Nishimura in attendance
6:30pm Hard Revenge Milly — Yoshihiro Nishimura in attendance
9:15pm Climbers High

IF YOU ARE THE ONE (China)

IF YOU ARE THE ONE (China)


Wednesday 7/1
11:00 The Clone Returns Home
1:15 The Equation of Love & Death
3:15 When the Full Moon Rises
5:30 Quick Gun Murugan
7:30 Dream
9:30 If You Are the One

DREAM (Korea)

DREAM (Korea)


Thursday 7/2
11:15pm Climbers High
2pm Breathless
4:30pm Cape No. 7
7pm Snakes and Earrings
9:30pm Go Go 70s

Screenings @ JAPAN SOCIETY
333 East 47th St, New York City:
Wednesday 7/1
6:30pm Vacation
9pm The Magic Hour

Thursday 7/2
6:15pm Fish Story
8:45pm All Around Us

Friday 7/3
4pm Vacation
6:15pm Love Exposure — Sion Sono in attendance, followed by a reception and party

20th CENTURY BOYS (Japan)

20th CENTURY BOYS (Japan)

Saturday 7/4
11:45pm 20th Century Boys
2:30pm 20th Century Boys 2

Sunday 7/5
12pm The Magic Hour
2:45pm All Around Us
5:30pm Pride
8:15pm Be Sure to Share — director Sion Sono and actor Eiji Okuda in attendance