Who knew G Dragon could have gone this far without his Big Bang members.

I am pretty sure you guys have heard of Big Bang. They are pretty well known in the United States considering that their music is hip hop and rap with some Kpop mixed in. If DBSK is to Asia, then Big Bang is to Korea. If you don’t know Lies or Haru Haru, these songs were the hit songs of Korea in 2007-2008.

G-Dragon, the leader of Big Bang, recently made a comeback last week on MBC’s Music Core. Although Music Bank is on a Friday, he was still able to take home the trophy without performing. Yes, that’s how big this song was. In fact, he beat the other 2 competitors, 2NE1 (his juniors) and Brown Eyed Girls, by around 10,000 points. He made his first performance on Music Bank and won with more than 20,000 points! It’s his second consecutive win on Music Bank. Will he be able to surpass 2NE1’s 5 wins?

Overall, G-Dragon is thriving in his solo activites. I thought the song’s future was not going to do well because of the whole issue with Flo Rida’s “Right Round.”The songs sound similar. However, if you listen to it, the song does sound a lot different except the beginning. Check out his song here. You might be singing along to it. :)



Note: G-Dragon composed most of these songs.


Rating:
(Avg: Need 5 votes)
 

 
0
0

0
0
0
0
0
0
0



No reactions to display.

23 Comments »

Dear Guest, please login to comment

Login

You can use your Mixr, Facebook, Twitter, Google, or Yahoo account to comment

Create New Account | Forgot password?



Please keep the comments clean by not posting advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks. Terms of Use.

Having trouble registering? Try our non-javascript registration page.

 

^
awww well you should


Yeah...I can’t get into any of this. XD


I’ve only seen the Heartbreaker..and its kool GD dance and jump around...looks kool :D


haha yah xDDDD
heart breaker D;;


Its good imo. :D


Funny.. I’m not really liking this song. I think it’s just me raspberry


ludachris714 - 09/07/09 4:09 pm

He’s breaking hearts...thats not good. raspberry

in a good way wink


my heart breaker… oh damn *dead


He’s breaking hearts...thats not good. raspberry


Yeah I streamed it too, was nice. He’s a record breaker, he breaks the hearts of many.


but he saw it live ...prolly streaming over online or sumthin


oh psssh, i could see it like that too


^
hah...when did you see it?


phanxuanna12297 - 09/07/09 5:21 am

^ OMFG! U DONT EVEN LIVE IN KROEA!

well live on the computer ! LMAO.


GDragon did so well in the Big Bang group, and now he’s doing awesome in Solo!! He’s so cool awesome kudos to him ^^


^ OMFG! U DONT EVEN LIVE IN KROEA!


Saw it live and it was awesome !

congrats GDragon !


i love all four songs :D LOVE BIG BANG


Thats soo cool i love G-dragon


ludachris714 - 09/07/09 12:18 am

He composed “Haru Haru”?!
Thats cool. Good perf by G-Dragon.

He composed lies too and it waz only supposed to be ment for him but he changed his mind and made it for the group too.


I love u GD and I’m happy for ya but please do somthing with her hair and those girly clothes lol


He composed “Haru Haru”?!
Thats cool. Good perf by G-Dragon.


woot! go G-Dragon! i love his song! smile



Follow Us


suggest a link

Ningin Voices

newsletter

Tips

We love to hear from our users! Let us know what you'd like us to write about at tips@ningin.com.

PopularBlogPosts

MustRead

Categories


Archives