I think Ningin has a serious problem. Ningin is giving out way too many prizes each week! There’s just too many and it might be confusing for people to keep track of them all. Let’s break down all the different ways you can win stuff here on Ningin.

We have contests that run every week. Over here, we call them weekly contests. There are three of them at the time of this writing:

1. Weekly EXP Prizes - this is given out to those that score the most amount of EXP point each week. Right now, the prizes are given to the top two users each week, but we might switch it back to three like how we had it before. This contest starts and ends on Sunday of each week. This contest will be renamed Weekly EXP Prizes because we have too many weekly contests to just call it the Weekly Contest. Need some EXP scoring tips? Read this.

2. Weekly YesAsia Prizes - Ningin <3 YesAsia and YesAsia <3 Ningin. Since Ningin <3 our users, we give out the stuff that YesAsia gives to us. As per our previous contests with them, you know there's a lot of love judging by the value of the prizes given. (DBSK dvds + photobook, SS501 dvds + photobook, FT Island dvds + photobook, 2NE1 tees, and so much more!) This contest usually starts and ends on every Thursdays.

3. Weekly Twitter/Facebook Prizes - So I hear there’s a couple of popular websites, Facebook and Twitter. I’m sure they’re just a fad, but just in case, we want to try growing a Ningin following. This weekly contest technically hasn’t started yet, but it will in a week or two. In order to enter this contest, just fan us on FB and follow us on Twitter. More details soon.

Just from the weekly prizes, we’re giving out 4 things a week!! But that’s only the beginning. We also do special one-off giveaways. In February, we give out over $1,000 worth of stuff. In December we gave out XBOX360 consoles.

Our sister sites have giveaways as well. Ningin belongs to a network of sites run by Mixr Media. This crystal Hello Kitty iPhone case was quite popular on Girlybubble (our cute stuff site) and we thought why not give out a iPod Touch to go with it on Ziggytek (our gadget site). I think having sister sites is another thing that makes Ningin unique. Sometimes the sister sites will collaborate on both editorial and promotions. (See the Falling in Love with Mixr special and this End of the Year 2009 Special).

And there’s more. About three months ago, we added flash games to Ningin and Wirebot (our gaming site). Since then, we invented a for-fun flash gaming league called Mixr League Gaming. So far we’ve been doing contests for fun (SNSD vs Wonder Girls, Battle of the Sexes, Even vs Odd, East Coast vs West Coast) but that’s changing now. You earn EXP points in playing in these matches which, if you recall, gives you a chance to win our Weekly EXP contests. Some of our bigger matches, like the upcoming DBSK Decathlon and KPOP Battles have some fantastic prizes attached to them!

Seriously, how many Asian websites give out the amount of stuff that we do and at the frequency that we do? So here’s the thing, we want to give out more stuff! However, before we can do that we need to continually grow Ningin. It only works if you go out and tell your friends about us via Facebook, Twitter, or whatever you guys use to talk to your friends. We conveniently added Facebook Share buttons and Retweet buttons on the top of all our blog posts. If our traffic keeps growing, we’ll add more prizes! I would love it if I could give out a weekly prizes every day. Hmm, but then it’ll be daily prizes wouldn’t it?


Rating:
(Avg: 5 - 9 votes)
 

 
40
0

1
0
33
10
0
2
0



Recent Reactions:

RRamps10 reacted: Win, Cool
nnt42 reacted: Cool, Hearts
0 reacted: Hearts, Win, Cool
kpop444 reacted: Win, Cool, Hearts
julieblue reacted: Cool, Hearts
SiLkYmaFRieND reacted: Cool, Hearts
kristinerosales reacted: Cool
d0naL reacted: Cool, Hearts
worldmusicfanxoxo reacted: Win, Cool, Hearts
zafra_vincent reacted: Cute, Cool, Win, Hearts
jessicaisjjang reacted: Cool
xxjenniexx reacted: Win, Cool, Hearts
petcuanamaria reacted: Hearts
musicmonsterWW reacted: Win, Cool, Hearts
vixsofiya reacted: Cool, Hearts

Show All Reactions

122 Comments »

Dear Guest, please login to comment

Login

You can use your Mixr, Facebook, Twitter, Google, or Yahoo account to comment

Create New Account | Forgot password?



Please keep the comments clean by not posting advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks. Terms of Use.

Having trouble registering? Try our non-javascript registration page.

 
Hoc - 03/30/10 4:42 pm

You don’t have to be in NYC, but it helps a lot. Anyways, I’ll contact you guys when we need people.

Haha, awesome! So you’re willing to accept high school students too? I’ve been looking at possibilities for internships, and I’ve found a lot that only want college students. xP


^ oh alright that sounds great Hoc :D


You don’t have to be in NYC, but it helps a lot. Anyways, I’ll contact you guys when we need people.


man if only i lived in NYC U_U it would be so cool to intern for Ningin :D


Actually, I’m still in high school. I’m a rising senior in Hunter College High School.


hmm, it helps that you’re in NYC. What major are you?


...LOL, I was actually thinking of asking if Mixr needed any interns. XD
I can get school credit for interning next year~


^ hmm, might need some interns to package and ship all that.


...Wow, I never thought about it that way.
That’s a LOT of prizes. XDDDD


^ and quite insane! that would be 365 prizes a year!


Hear Hear! Wow, daily prizes would be amazing, rofl. xD


^ True that Anabel, true that!


you guys are the utmost epik of epikness that no other epic site can reach the epikness that is the epik Ningin and Mixr Media sites :D


Ningin rocks my socks! You guys are legendary. You’re growing more and more, it’s wonderful.


NINGIN makes everyday feel like its Christmas surprised


of course, it’s hard to compare Ningin to others ^^


Yay, more prizes every week!


Yup, Ningin is awesome! wink
I love Ningin <3


I’m pretty new to this site, but I’ve quickly grown to appreciate its existence! :D


^ free prices every week is just love ♥


Wow! Ningin is so awesome! Free prizes ahah!!!


no other asian site is as AWESOME as ningin~ i mean PRICES everywhere! so much love! thank you so much for all of this~~ <3333 i cant wait til ningin becomes really famous ♥ again, THANK YOU SOO MUCH!! <33 i cant wait for the fb, twitter one :D


<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 Next > End >>

Follow Us


suggest a link

Ningin Voices

newsletter

Tips

We love to hear from our users! Let us know what you'd like us to write about at tips@ningin.com.

PopularBlogPosts

MustRead

Categories


Archives