Ningin has been adding a lot of new users lately and I wanted to write a guide that will help you get to know us better. A lot of you find us because of our giveaways – we love giving out free stuff – but we’re more than your typical blog/news site. There are many other cool things about Ningin that you should know about. Things like:

Experience points (or EXP for short). This is measure of everything that you do on Ningin. It’s not some lame forum karma points or whatever other stuff they have on other sites. Your contributions here determine your status and ranking on Ningin and gives you an ever-increasing list of cool abilities. Besides points, you can win achievement pins for significant accomplishments, and we give out weekly prizes to our top EXP gatherers each and every week. We’ve been doing that for over a year now actually! For more information, please read our Definitive EXP Guide here.

Newsstream. Imagine an RSS reader with a giant list of KPOP, JPOP, Anime, drama, manga, and general Asian website. Now imagine people sorting through the thousands of stories each day produced by that giant list and picking out their favorite or useful ones. That’s what Newsstream does. It’s something you can be a part of and saves you a lot of time from visiting all these websites each day as well as filtering through all the stories by yourself.

Flash Games. Everyone plays games right? We have lots of flash games on Ningin. We run special events and tournaments around our flash games like, the DBSK Decathlon, the Super Junior Decathlon, KPOP Battles, and many more. We even created a whole league for our flash games which we called Mixr League Gaming. There’s at least one tournament every week. Participation in these tournaments earns your prizes and EXP not to mention a sense of camaraderie from other Ningin users!

Blogs. Our blogs are the most popular area of our site. We have a lot of funny and interesting writers that cover all aspects of Asian media like KPOP, JPOP, dramas, anime, manga, celeb gossip, video games, random news, you name it! We also do a lot of interviews with actors and pop stars as well as big editorial features.

Prizes, Prizes, and more Prizes. Everyone loves free stuff! We always have a lot to giveaway! That’s why we have around 4-5 giveaways PER WEEK on Ningin. The prizes range from posters and albums to bigger stuff like DVD sets and photobooks. We also give out crazily big prizes like game consoles and autographed giveaway from your favorite idols! If you don’t visit Ningin daily you seriously could miss an opportunity to win something. For more information on our giveaways, click here.

Mixr Network. Ningin is part of a network of sites with each focusing on different things. All of them are really cool and offer a lot of useful info. Your account on Ningin works on all the sites and you can earn EXP on all the sites. Plus, each has their own giveaway structure.

Community. We like to think that Ningin is more than just a website, rather we’re on an online community for Asian media. A community is part social network and part content (think stories and articles). Ningin has all of that and more. You can make a lot of good friends here. We actively monitor our sites for spammers and abuse. We also very much value and protect our users’ privacy. It’s an important goal of ours to make Ningin a safe place for people to express their opinions and to just have fun in general.

Future. We like to think that Ningin has a pretty talented group of developers that are always coming up with cool new applications and features. Not many websites can say that. We’re constantly growing and getting bigger and better than we already are. We’re here to stay and we hope you’ll stay with us as we grow.

For a comprehensive glossary of all the different words and terms we use on Ningin, check out our Ningin Glossary!


Rating:
(Avg: 5 - 11 votes)
 

 
38
0

0
0
23
7
0
0
0



Recent Reactions:

axecel10 reacted: Win, Cool, Hearts
AgeyoBunny reacted: Hearts
Inspiriting reacted: Win, Cool, Hearts
silversorbet reacted: Hearts, Cool
Yan_Izyani reacted: Cool, Hearts
kpoplover727 reacted: Cool, Hearts
julieblue reacted: Hearts
April_Nancy reacted: Cool, Hearts
SHINeeMyWorld reacted: Hearts
jessicaisjjang reacted: Cool
doramachan reacted: Cool, Hearts
GarffleLuck reacted: Hearts
shmeedia reacted: Win
voldiemoldie reacted: Hearts
rockstar465 reacted: Win, Cool, Hearts

Show All Reactions

176 Comments »

Dear Guest, please login to comment

Login

You can use your Mixr, Facebook, Twitter, Google, or Yahoo account to comment

Create New Account | Forgot password?



Please keep the comments clean by not posting advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks. Terms of Use.

Having trouble registering? Try our non-javascript registration page.

 

this really helped me a lot xD I’ll spread the word!!


Wow! Thank you for this post! =)


hmmm.... there are still alot that i didn’t know. this helped me a lot


thanks smile


thanks for the help~~~
><
b^^d


thanks for this!:)

and can’t wait for the announcements!:)<3


haha lol, enjoy the guides Rigel12 ;D


^ Hey, rigel! Did you read this post?
http://blog.ningin.com/2010/03/23/exp-changes-new-scoring-system-helpful-tips/
It explains the fastest way to incur EXP points. ^^
In short, post, be active (join MLGs and contests), play our games, and promote stories (but do not spam) the Newsstream. Hope this helps!

And yay, we have yet another guide to refer people to! :D

Excited for the two announcements tomorrow, but way to be suspenseful again, Hoc. D<


im still confuse how to make epx points can anyone tell me?


Aww I’m still trying to figure out how this works smile thanks for the guide


MusicMyLove - 04/27/10 7:11 pm

oooh this is super helpful. i think at heart i will always be a newbie here.

two big announcements? hmmm more prizes i hope? ^^

It would be great *_*


oooh this is super helpful. i think at heart i will always be a newbie here.

two big announcements? hmmm more prizes i hope? ^^


Ooo thanks Hoc,

two big announcements? wowow. I’m going to guess what they are in my head.


JinraIlustrisimo - 04/27/10 4:25 pm

This is super helpful!

Hoc - 04/27/10 4:16 pm
Np guys =)

Also, since I like to tease people, two big announcements tomorrow!

Such a tease, such a tease.

I love how even I don’t know what this is all about.


Hoc - 04/27/10 4:16 pm

Np guys =)

Also, since I like to tease people, two big announcements tomorrow!

you like to make us suffer with your teasing Hoc! X_X


^Yup, he’s good at teasing people^.^
Now I wonder what it is:)


Hoc - 04/27/10 4:16 pm

Np guys =)

Also, since I like to tease people, two big announcements tomorrow!

What is it? What is it?! What is it?! >.< So exciting!! I wanna knooow! XD


Thanx for the info Hoc ^^ The giveaways attracted me at first (I’m not gonna lie haha XD) but after a while I’m just so addicted to this site and peeps here are so nice kekeke Yaay for new members and yay for ningin ^____^


This is super helpful!

Hoc - 04/27/10 4:16 pm

Np guys =)

Also, since I like to tease people, two big announcements tomorrow!

Such a tease, such a tease.


Hoc - 04/27/10 4:16 pm

Np guys =)

Also, since I like to tease people, two big announcements tomorrow!

Ahh, what a great personality ;P
You like to help people, now you like to tease peopl :0
Thanks again for your help !


Hoc - 04/27/10 4:16 pm

Np guys =)

Also, since I like to tease people, two big announcements tomorrow!

hoc’s so awesome! XDD

and omg… i wonder who’s involved?? raspberry


Hoc - 04/27/10 4:16 pm

Np guys =)

Also, since I like to tease people, two big announcements tomorrow!

OMG! Don’t be bad Ç_Ç auhau~~~ Can’t wait to it xD


Np guys =)

Also, since I like to tease people, two big announcements tomorrow!


Sorry about the double post… my internet got a dc! XD


How cool ningin!! It will be helpful to the newbies!!!
Thanks Hoc for always helping everyone!! ^_^//
So nice! Ningin is winning new members!!



Follow Us


suggest a link

Ningin Voices

newsletter

Tips

We love to hear from our users! Let us know what you'd like us to write about at tips@ningin.com.

PopularBlogPosts

MustRead

Categories


Archives